United States of America
[…] Given that CentiMark has invoked the § 1926.500(a)(1) exception, the company has necessarily conceded that its roofing project was being done at a “construction workplace[] covered under 29 C.F.R. part 1926.”  29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(a)(1).  Thus, there can be little dispute that the ground crew’s work activities—or “preparatory work,” as the judge characterized it—constituted “construction work” subject to the applicable requirements of Part 1926.  See also 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a) (“The standards prescribed in part 1926 . . . shall apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(b) (defining “construction work” as “work for construction, alteration, and/or repair”).