United States of America
[…] After conducting an inspection, OSHA issued CentiMark a one-item citation alleging a repeat violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(10), which requires employees “engaged in roofing activities on low-slope roofs” to be protected from falling by one of several enumerated methods.  Following a two-day hearing, Chief Administrative Law Judge Covette Rooney affirmed the violation as repeat and assessed the $48,195 proposed penalty.1
At issue on review is whether: (1) the Secretary has established that the exposed employee was “engaged in roofing activities” such that § 1926.501(b)(10) applies; and (2) CentiMark has established the exception set forth at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(a)(1), which states that the fall protection standard does not apply “when employees are making an inspection, investigation, or assessment of workplace conditions prior to the actual start of construction work . . . .”2  For the following reasons, we conclude that § 1926.501(b)(10) applies and that CentiMark has failed to establish the § 1926.500(a)(1) exception.  Therefore, we affirm the citation.

BACKGROUND