United States of America
[…] Astra Pharm. Prods., Inc., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129 (No. 78-6247, 1981), aff’d in relevant part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982).  Of these four elements of the Secretary’s burden, only the first—the cited standard’s applicability—is in dispute on review.  Specifically, CentiMark contends that the judge erred in finding that Harmon was “engaged in roofing activities” as required for the cited provision to apply.  In addition, CentiMark contends that the judge erred in rejecting its argument that Harmon’s actions on the roof fell within the exception at § 1926.500(a)(1), which states that the fall protection requirements do not apply “when employees are making an inspection, investigation, or assessment of workplace conditions prior to the actual start of construction work . . . .”

        In concluding that § 1926.501(b)(10) applies, the judge focused on what she found to be CentiMark’s failure to establish the § 1926.500(a)(1) exception.