United States of America
[…] (Tr. 38, 48; Ex. C-4 at 2.)  Nor do the photographs depict another means of fall protection such as guardrails or safety nets.  (Exs. J-10, C-3.)  Mr. Harmon acknowledges that he came within two to three feet of an unprotected edge without fall protection.  (Ex. C-4 at 2.)

Respondent does not dispute that the cited standard requires the use of fall protection on low-sloped roofs such as Roof 4.  Instead, it argues that an exception included within Subpart M -Fall Protection (Subpart M) applies to the activities the CO observed.23  29 C.F.R. § 1926.500 addresses the overall scope and applicability of Subpart M.  Generally, Subpart M applies to all construction workplaces.  29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(a)(1).  However, its provisions do not apply “when employees are making an inspection, investigation or assessment of workplace conditions prior to the actual start of construction work ....”  29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(a)(1).  Respondent claims that Mr. Harmon’s activities fall within the exception’s scope.  (Resp’t Br. 17-18.)  

The Secretary refutes the exception’s applicability, arguing that it applies only if the “assessment” occurs before the actual start of construction work.