United States of America
[…] (Ex. J-1.)  This standard addresses the use of fall protection on steep roofs:

Each employee on a steep roof with unprotected sides and edges 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by guardrail systems with toeboards, safety net systems, or personal fall arrest systems.  

29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(11).  It requires guardrails, safety nets or personal fall arrest systems on all steep roofs higher than six feet unless there are not unprotected edges.  Id.  A “steep roof” is a roof with a slope greater than 4 in 12 (vertical to horizontal).”  29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(b)(2).  The term “unprotected sides and edges” is defined as “any side or edge … of walking/working surface, e.g., floor, roof, ramp … where there is no wall or guardrail system at least 39 inches (1.0 m) high.”  29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(1).

  1. III.Applicability & Violation 

Respondent contends that the employees were not engaged in work.17  (Resp’t Br. 14.)  Alternatively, if they were, they argue that no employee was exposed to the cited hazard.  The Secretary disputes both points.